+44 (0) 2380 667 486
sales@technic.co.uk

Privacy Policy

Technic is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We keep certain basic information when you visit our website and recognise the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we will do with it.

This policy only applies to our site. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website and you should check their policy before continuing to access the site.

Information we may collect from you

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) has replaced the Data Protection Act 1998, with the aim to harmonise data protection legislation across EU member states and enhance the privacy rights for individuals.

It applies to organisations processing Personal Data, which have an establishment within the EU, and those which operate outside the EU but offer goods or services to, or monitor the behaviour of, individuals in the EU.

We collect and process information that you provide through the completion of forms on our website. This may include information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service or requesting further services.

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary. We process this data under the lawful Legitimate Interest group as directed under GDPR and we do not sell, rent or trade client data with other organisations for marketing purposes, unless we inform you otherwise. 

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data, available through a third party service, Google Analytics, about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. We do not use cookies to collect or record information such as your name, address or any other personal details.

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive and they help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

 

How to control and delete cookies

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

You can learn more about them by visiting: www.direct.gov.uk/managingcookies.

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our website or any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. Comprehensive information on how to do this across a wide variety of browsers can be found at www.aboutcookies.org.

 

Third party cookies

Google analytics

Google analytics is a web analytics service provider provided by Google Inc. Google analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate a visitor’s use of our website. Google stores the information collection by the cookie on their servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and the purposes set out above.

For more information on the cookie set by Google analytics, including information on how to opt out please go to http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html

Cookie Categories

The type of cookie used on this Site can each be put into 1 of 4 categories, based on the International Chamber of Commerce guide to cookie categories.

A. Strictly Necessary Cookies: These cookies are essential, as they enable you to move around a website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas. Without these cookies, services you've asked for (such as access to secure areas) cannot be provided. These cookies don't gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet. These cannot be restricted or blocked.

B. Performance Cookies: These cookies collect information about how you use a website, for example which pages you go to most often and if you get any error messages from certain pages. These cookies don't gather information that identifies you. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how a website works. These cookies are not used to target you with online advertising. Without these cookies we cannot learn how our website is performing and make the necessary improvements that could enhance your browsing experience. These can be restricted or blocked.

C. Functionality Profile Cookies: These cookies allow a website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and tailor the website to provide enhanced features and content for you. For instance, they remember your log-in details and allow you to watch videos. They also ensure the onsite marketing and experience is relevant to you. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you've made to text size, font and other parts of pages that you can customise. The information these cookies collect may be anonymous and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. Without these cookies, a website cannot remember choices you've previously made or personalise your browsing experience. These can be restricted or blocked.

D. Targeting Cookies: These cookies gather information about your browsing habits. They remember that you've visited a website and share this information with other organisations such as advertisers. They do this in order to provide you with ads that are more relevant to you and your interests. Although these cookies can track your visits to other websites, they don't usually know who you are. Without these cookies, online advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and your interests. These can be restricted or blocked.

 

Cookies we use

This is a list of the main cookies we use and what each is used for:

 

Cookie name: __atuvc

Expires: 2 years

Category: Performance

Description: This cookie is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget which is commonly embedded in websites to enable visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms. It stores an updated page share count.

 

Cookie name: __atuvs

Expires: End of session

Category: Functionality 

Description: This cookie is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget which is commonly embedded in websites to enable visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms. This is believed to be a new cookie from AddThis which is not yet documented, but has been categorised on the assumption it serves a similar purpose to other cookies set by the service.

 

Cookie name: frontend

Expires: End of Session

Category: Strictly Necessary 

Description: This cookie is commonly associated with the Magento eCommerce platform, which is the shopping facility of Technic's website. It can be used to store a session id and is necessary for site functionality.

 

Where we store your personal data

We will normally collect personal information from you only where we have your consent to do so. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Technic Electric Ltd is committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure. Our security measures include encryption of data and security controls which protect our IT infrastructure from external attack and unauthorised access..

Uses made of the information

We make it clear when we collect personal information and explain what we intend to do with it. We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

 

Use of data for marketing purposes

Technic Electric Ltd, or selected third parties may use your data, to contact you by email, letter or telephone, with information about goods and services where there is either evidenced consent or where there is a legitimate interest to do so.

Where legitimate interest is considered the ground for processing, an assessment shall be made to ensure that this legitimate interest is valid that this interest does not outweigh an individual’s right to privacy.

Where promoting our services, we may purchase databases of business contacts within our target sectors. These contacts will only be purchased from credible sources who can provide sufficient assurances that they are meeting their data protection obligations.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

We may re-market your information

From time to time Technic may use remarking to connect with users, based upon your past interactions with the Technic website.Third-party marketing vendors may be hired by Technic to perform re-marketing services. As a result, third-party vendors, including Google, may show Technic ads on sites on the internet. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to Technic’s website.

To opt out of customised Google Display Network ads go to www.google.com/settings/ads. To find out more about how Google uses any data it collects please visit www.google.com/privacy_ads.html. Any information collected is used only for remarketing purposes and will not be used by them for any other purpose.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by refusing consent on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

Under GDPR, you have the right to access information held about you. You are entitled to view, amend or delete the personal information that we hold. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’. If we do hold information about you we will:

• give you a description of it
• tell you why we are holding it
• tell you who it could be disclosed to
• let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request personal information we may hold, including asking for us to correct mistakes, you can contact us by post or email at the address provided below.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

In order to maintain compliance we regularly review our Privacy Policy, and any changes we may make in the future will be reflected on this page. Where appropriate, we will notify you by e-mail.. This policy was last updated on May 25th 2018.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to: Technic Ltd, 20 Queensway, Stem Lane, New Milton, Hampshire, BH25 5NN. Or by email to: sales@technic.co.uk with “data protection officer” in the subject line.